Woolwich & Wellesley Township's Local Community Newspaper | Elmira, Ontario, Canada
Help
Follow

A little more local for your inbox.

Seven days. One newsletter. Local reporting about people and places you
won't find anywhere else. Stay caught up with The Observer This Week.

Enter your email to subscribe. Unsubscribe anytime. We may send you promotional messages.
Please read our privacy policy.

Elmira Legion poster campaign winning entries

Ms. Corinne Kennedy’s grade 1 / 2 class
Back – Mia Chircop, Kylie Crew, David Parsons (Elmira Legion), Reese Martin, Don McAllister (Elmira Legion), Matteo Untario, Ava Kralik, Jonathan Szyszka, Jonathan Oke, Sitting Middle – Alia Van Alphen, Mallory Garrett, Ashrena Swift, Skylynn Bischof, Sitting – Carson Zinger – Ella- Ann Fluit, Sam Silva, Bianca Misheal, Isaac Pooran

—-

Mr. Don McAllister and Mr. David Parsons from the Elmira Legion Branch 469 were present on Wednesday May 4th to award medals and certificates to the students in grades 1 – 8. These students had done coloured, black and white posters as well as poems.

In the Primary Colour Poster contest were Ethan Kralik, Bianca Misheal, and Gabriel Doerr who received gold, silver and bronze medals respectively. Spencer Miller, Hayden Weber and Nate Kobe received gold, silver and bronze for their black and white posters.

For the Junior Level in the colour poster division were gold for Maria Kanellis and Grace Baillargeon, silver for Jocelyn O’Keefe, and Jasmine Brown, and Ally Pooran received bronze. Daniella Pozeg, received gold, Amber Moran and Chase Schnurr received silver and Makayla Schaefer and Erik Bitschy each received bronze for their black and white posters. In the poem contest Jocelyn O’Keefe and Maria Kanellis received gold Jasmine Brown and
Ally Pooran was silver and Grace Baillargeon was bronze.. In the Essay contest was Grace Baillargeon for gold.

Autumn Jones received bronze medal for her coloured poster and Miranda Harris received honourable mention for her black and white poster in the Intermediate division.

Students in the primary grades who received honourable mention were Issac Pooran Ella-Anne Fluit, Reese Martin, Ashrena Swift, Alia Van Alphen, Carson Zinger, Skylyn Bischof, Sam Silva, Mallory Garrett, Jonathan Szyszka, Ava Kralik, Johnathon Oke, Kylie Crew, Mia Chircop, Matteo Untario Noah Van Alphen, Carter Stoneman, Angelina Martin, Rodrigo, Lazo-Arevalo, Ethan Fluit, Kelsey Treutlein, Hailee Kuntz, Iva Milardovic, Cameron Rebelo.

Students in the junior grades receiving honourable mention for their black and white posters were Kara Treutlein, Pablo Swift, Brian Obuchowska, Justin Feher, Matthew Untario, Avery Sauve, and Javier Lazo-Arevalo. Max Mazzetti, Claire Doerr, River Kobe, Owen Brown, Johnny Zinger, Logan Mazzetti, Ryan Wingrove, Jake Wingrove, Ian Gallagher, Ryan Bischof, Athena Kanellis, Ainsley Muir, Evan Sauve, Gabriel Parronchi, Mason Garrett, Maja Egredzija, Emma Vaughan-Orr, John Milloy, Cody Chowan, Daniella Egredzija, and Mitchell
Hartman received honourable mention for their coloured posters.

A little more local for your inbox.

Seven days. One newsletter. Local reporting about people and places you
won't find anywhere else. Stay caught up with The Observer This Week.

Enter your email to subscribe. Unsubscribe anytime. We may send you promotional messages.
Please read our privacy policy.

Total
0
Shares



Related Posts
Read the full story

Bloomingdale Women’s Institute

The monthly meeting of the Bloomindale Women’s Institute was held on Thursday, May 12th at 2 p.m. in…
Read the full story

Catholic Women’s League Meeting

The monthly meeting of the St. Boniface Catholic Women’s League Meeting was held on Tuesday, May 10th which…
Read the full story

Mother’s Day

What a beautiful day, Sunday May 8th was for Mother’s Day.  Following the 10 a.m. Mass Father Grayson…
Read the full story

Right to Life Walkathon

Saturday, May 7th was a beautiful day for the annual Right to Life Walkathon which took place in…
Total
0
Share